Privacy Policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”)

Openrice Limited (“Company”) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via OpenRice.com and its sub-domains (collectively, “Sites”) and the Company will not release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Sites (whether registered or not) (“User(s)”) except to the authorized persons listed under paragraph 3 below”.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully to have an understanding of the Company’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Sites. This Privacy Policy is applicable to both registered and non-registered Users, and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as the Company deems necessary.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should first contact the Customer Service Representative of the Company's Customer Service Department at (03) 2168 6688 or email to cs@openrice.co.th.

  1. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

In the course of using the Sites, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Sites, it may be necessary for Users to provide the Company with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Sites, the Company will not be able to render certain services on the Sites in the event that Users fail to do so.

The Company’s purposes for collection of information and data on the Sites include but not limited to the following:

  1. for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;
  2. to identify Users who have posted advertisements, materials, messages, photos, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Sites;
  3. to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Sites;
  4. to provide Users with marketing and promotional materials for their enjoyment of benefits as members of the Sites (for further details, please refer to paragraph 4 headed “Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);
  5. to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Sites by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;
  6. to provide Users with a platform and forum for posting photos, sharing and discussing their insights in respect of services or products related to food and beverage;
  7. to allow members of the Sites to enjoy their benefits as members by enrolling for special events hosted by the Company and/or its affiliates;
  8. to design and provide products and services to Users in relation to the above purposes;
  9. to compile aggregate statistics about the Users and to analyze the Sites and service usage for the Company’s internal use; and
  10. to facilitate the Company and/or its affiliates to use the Users’ perso